Baku Transport Agency continues its activities in relation to the current situation
Measuresto eliminate existing problems in passenger transportation continue. As aresult of urgent measures, the density of passengers around metro stations onGara Garaev Avenue is relatively low, and the situation is normalized. Busesleaving the "Koroglu" Transport Exchange Center are working normally.On bus routes 1 and 13 there are certain delays associated with congestion onthe roads. At the same time, there is some traffic density on the Heydar AliyevAvenue. The same situation is observed in some central streets of the city.This will require taking the necessary measures to reduce the negative impacton the movement of buses, and additional vehicles will be needed on these bus routes.There were some problems around the "January 20" and"Nizami" metro stations, but now they arecompletely eliminated. The carriers and BTA employees work in a special mode onthese routes.
Weagain urge citizens to use public transport in such situations. Because thereare certain difficulties in organizing the movement. Work is in progress toeliminate them. The Baku Transport Agency recommends that drivers be extremelycautious and attentive to traffic safety, given the inoperative status oftraffic lights in some streets and avenues.